Blog

LinkedIn Acceptance Rate by Seniority: Why the Sender's Title Barely Matters, and the Recipient's Does

Quick answer

Sender seniority barely changes LinkedIn connection acceptance: Expandi's 13.2 million request benchmark finds a 3 point band, 26.3% for junior senders up to 29.4% for C-level. Recipient seniority moves it far more. A 2026 study of 200,000 requests puts individual contributor recipients at 40.2% and C-suite or founder recipients at 19.3%, a 2.1x gap. If your acceptance rate looks low, check who you're sending to before you change who sends it.

Sender seniority barely moves acceptance

I run LinkedIn outreach next to cold email for B2B clients, and the question "should our CEO send the requests instead of the SDR" comes up almost every time a campaign's acceptance rate disappoints someone. The data says no, and it's not close. Expandi's 2026 outreach benchmark, built on 13,218,869 connection requests from 13,302 accounts between May 2025 and April 2026, breaks acceptance down by the sender's own seniority: Junior and Entry-level senders land at 26.3%, Managers at 27.3%, and C-Level senders at 29.4%. That's a 3.1 point spread from the bottom band to the top, smaller than the swing you get from picking a different month to send in.

Expandi is direct about what this number can and can't tell you. The benchmark states plainly that it is "a sender-side benchmark" that "does not project performance by recipient industry, seniority, or size, that would require a contact-side analysis on a separate dataset." In other words, the most commonly cited seniority stat in this space was never measuring the side of the request most people actually want to know about.

So does LinkedIn acceptance rate depend on seniority?

Yes, just not the seniority most benchmarks report. A 2026 study from Warmy Sender, covering 200,000 connection requests sent by 480 B2B sales professionals between May 2025 and January 2026, measured the recipient's seniority instead of the sender's. The result is a different shape entirely: acceptance declines in a straight line as the recipient's seniority rises. Individual contributors accept 40.2% of requests. Mid-level managers accept 38.7%. Senior managers drop to 31.3%. VPs and directors fall to 25.8%. C-suite executives and founders accept just 19.3%. That's a 20.9 point spread, 2.1 times the acceptance rate of an individual contributor compared with a C-suite recipient, and the study describes the decline as monotonic: every step up in seniority brings the number down, with the sharpest drop starting around the VP level.

Why this matters. If your list skews senior on purpose, because that's who approves the budget, an acceptance rate in the high teens isn't a broken campaign. It's close to what this dataset says to expect from that exact audience.

Sender vs. recipient seniority, side by side

Put next to each other, the two datasets make the point better than either does alone.

MeasureSender seniority (Expandi)Recipient seniority (Warmy Sender)
Lowest bandJunior/Entry, 26.3%C-Suite/Founder, 19.3%
Highest bandC-Level, 29.4%Individual Contributor, 40.2%
Spread3.1 points20.9 points (2.1x)
Sample13.2 million requests, 13,302 accounts200,000 requests, 480 senders
Dataset tracksWho sent the requestWho received the request

The sender's title is close to irrelevant. The recipient's title is one of the largest single factors either dataset has measured for this metric.

Why the recipient gap is so much bigger

None of this is published with a stated mechanism, so the reasoning below is mine, not a cited finding. A C-suite inbox gets more cold requests in a week than an individual contributor's gets in a year, so the baseline bar for "worth a click" is just higher. Senior people are also more likely to have an assistant or a standing filter habit for anything that looks like a pitch, and a generic connection request from a stranger reads as exactly that regardless of how it's worded. An individual contributor or a first line manager gets fewer unsolicited requests, recognizes fewer of them as sales outreach on sight, and has less to lose by accepting one they're unsure about. None of that requires the sender's own seniority to move at all, which is consistent with Expandi's near flat 3 point band.

How much to trust each dataset

Both studies come from vendors selling LinkedIn outreach tooling, the same situation as most benchmarks in this space, so read the sample behind each number before you treat it as universal. Expandi's 13.2 million requests span a full year across thousands of accounts, a large and fairly representative base for the sender side question, and the company says so itself rather than overselling the scope. Warmy Sender's 200,000 requests from 480 senders is smaller and the methodology for how "seniority" was assigned to each recipient isn't detailed beyond the published bands, so treat the exact percentages as directional rather than something to plan a budget around. What makes it worth citing anyway is that no larger study answering the same recipient-side question exists yet, and the direction, acceptance falling as recipient seniority rises, matches what anyone running cold LinkedIn outreach to senior buyers already notices without a study.

Other factors that move acceptance more than sender seniority

Sender seniority isn't just smaller than recipient seniority, it's smaller than several other factors a separate dataset has measured on the same metric. Reachium's 2026 benchmark, built on 180,155 matured connection requests sent between 8 January 2025 and 6 August 2026, found acceptance ranging from 19.8% in Energy to 30.9% in Business Services across 30,364 requests matched to an industry, an 11 point spread. Company size added another 7 points, from 18.9% for 1 to 10 employee companies up to 25.9% for companies above 10,001 employees. Even daily sending volume moved the number more than sender seniority did, peaking at 32.0% for accounts averaging 10 to 19 invites a day and falling to 26.7% at 20 to 29 a day.

FactorSpreadSource
Recipient seniority20.9 pointsWarmy Sender
Recipient industry11.1 pointsReachium
Recipient company size7.0 pointsReachium
Sender's daily volume5.3 pointsReachium
Sender seniority3.1 pointsExpandi

Lined up this way, sender seniority is the smallest lever any of these datasets has found. If you're going to spend effort optimizing one variable in a LinkedIn outreach program, it isn't who hits send.

Which seniority should you actually target?

Whoever the role that predicts your actual buying problem, not whoever accepts the most requests. An individual contributor's 40.2% acceptance rate looks like the obvious choice, but a high acceptance rate from someone who can't approve the deal doesn't move a pipeline. I cover how to pick the specific role worth targeting per industry, rather than seniority alone, in hiring signals for B2B sales by industry. Once you know the role, Sales Navigator's own Seniority Level filter, LinkedIn's own description: "filter by seniority level to find leads matching your ideal customer profile", lets you build a list around that exact band rather than guessing from a title string. I go through the rest of Sales Navigator's filters for finding real buyers in Sales Navigator search filters that actually find buyers.

If the role that matters is a senior one, plan for a lower acceptance rate as the cost of reaching the right person rather than a sign something is broken. I run email and LinkedIn as one sequence for clients, and a senior-only list with a 20% acceptance rate that produces real meetings beats a junior-heavy list at 40% that produces none.

How to read your own numbers against this

  1. Segment by who you sent to, not just the blended average. A 25% overall rate across a mixed list could be 40% on individual contributors and under 20% on VPs, two very different results hiding in one number.
  2. Compare senior lists against the senior band, not the site-wide average. 19% to 26% on a VP and above list is in line with Warmy Sender's data, not a failure.
  3. Don't move the sender's seniority to fix it. Neither dataset shows that lever doing enough to matter.
  4. Check industry and company size next. Reachium's data shows both move the number more than who sent the request did.
  5. Re-test before you conclude anything. Both seniority datasets are a single study each. Treat the direction as reliable and the exact percentage as a reference point, not a target to hit precisely.

Mistakes this stat gets used to justify

  • Routing requests through a more senior profile to lift acceptance. The 3 point sender band doesn't support the effort this usually takes.
  • Reading a 19% rate on a C-suite list as a failing campaign. Compared with the right benchmark, it's close to what the data predicts.
  • Chasing acceptance rate on its own. A list of individual contributors who accept everything and never reply or buy isn't a win, it's a different metric that happens to look good.
  • Assuming one 200,000 request study is the final word. It's the best recipient-side data available right now, not a number to plan a quarter around without your own numbers to check it against.

Key takeaways

  • Sender seniority barely moves LinkedIn acceptance rate: 26.3% to 29.4%, a 3.1 point band, per Expandi's 13.2 million request benchmark.
  • Recipient seniority moves it far more: 40.2% for individual contributors down to 19.3% for C-suite or founders, a 20.9 point, 2.1x gap, per Warmy Sender's 2026 study.
  • Recipient industry (11.1 points) and company size (7.0 points), per Reachium's benchmark, both move acceptance more than sender seniority does too.
  • A low acceptance rate on a senior-only list isn't automatically a broken campaign, check it against the recipient-seniority band, not the site-wide average.
  • Pick the seniority to target based on who predicts your buying problem, then accept the acceptance rate that role comes with.

FAQ

Does LinkedIn acceptance rate depend on seniority?

It depends on whose seniority. The sender's seniority barely matters, a 3.1 point band from 26.3% to 29.4% per Expandi. The recipient's seniority matters far more, a 20.9 point, 2.1x gap from 40.2% for individual contributors down to 19.3% for C-suite or founders, per Warmy Sender's 2026 study.

What is a good LinkedIn acceptance rate when targeting C-suite executives?

Around 19% to 20% per the current recipient-seniority data, well below the 27% to 29% blended averages most benchmarks quote. Compare a senior-only list against this band, not a site-wide average.

Should I have a more senior person send connection requests to improve acceptance?

The data doesn't support it. Expandi's benchmark shows only a 3.1 point spread in acceptance between junior and C-level senders across 13.2 million requests, too small to justify restructuring who sends outreach.

Should I target individual contributors to get a higher acceptance rate?

Only if an individual contributor is also who predicts your buying problem. A high acceptance rate from someone who can't approve a deal doesn't move pipeline. Pick the role the signal points to first, then plan around the acceptance rate that role carries.

What moves LinkedIn acceptance rate more than seniority?

Recipient seniority itself is the largest single factor measured so far (20.9 points), but recipient industry (11.1 points) and company size (7.0 points), per Reachium's benchmark, both move acceptance more than the sender's seniority does.

Want a target list built around the seniority that actually accepts and replies?

I work with B2B teams in two ways: as a fractional Head of GTM or by setting up the outbound function inside your team, so your people run it. If you'd rather have it built and run for you, that's what my agency, Shipyard GTM, does. Book a call and we'll work out which fits.

Book a call