Blog

How Many Accounts Should Be in Your Outbound Target List? A Sizing Playbook

Quick answer

For most B2B companies running cold email and LinkedIn outbound, a real, verified universe of roughly 1,000 to 3,000 ICP-fit companies is enough to run a sustainable monthly cadence for a year without re-pitching the same names too often. Below about 500 to 800 companies, a single rep burns through the list inside a quarter. The right number for you depends on your monthly meeting goal and your realistic reply rate, not on how big your company is.

How many accounts your list actually needs

I'm Hlib Storchak. I build and run cold email and LinkedIn outbound for B2B founders and sales teams, and I've booked 2000+ meetings for B2B clients off exactly this kind of list math. The honest answer to "how many accounts should be in my list" is a range, not a number: for a team sending to book somewhere between 10 and 30 meetings a month, a working universe of 1,000 to 3,000 genuinely matched companies is usually enough, assuming a realistic reply rate and a cadence that doesn't re-touch the same account every few weeks. Smaller than that and you run out of fresh accounts before the quarter ends. Bigger than that and the extra size rarely helps, because a list that wide is usually a sign the ICP was never tight enough to begin with.

Why size is the wrong first question

"How many accounts do I need" sounds like a single number question, but it's really three questions stacked together: how many companies genuinely fit your ICP, how many of those you can actually find contact data for, and how fast you're allowed to burn through them before you've asked the same person twice in one quarter. A list of 10,000 loosely-qualified companies and a list of 1,500 tightly-qualified ones can produce the same number of meetings a month, because the second one has a materially higher reply rate per touch. Size without fit is just a bigger pile of no's. The sizing exercise below treats the universe as a budget you spend down, not a trophy you collect.

Step 1: Lock your ICP tightly enough to count it

You can't count a vague ICP. "Mid-market SaaS companies" isn't countable; "B2B SaaS companies, 50 to 250 employees, using a CRM, headquartered in the Nordics or the Baltics" is. Write down firmographic filters you can actually plug into a search tool: industry, headcount band, geography, and one or two technographic or hiring signals if they matter to your offer. If you're selling into a specific vertical like recruitment, manufacturing, or logistics, name it explicitly rather than leaving it as "B2B services," since that's the difference between a search returning 400 companies or 40,000. Once your list is live, how you split it into outreach-ready segments is a separate problem from counting it, and I've written the fuller version of that step in this piece on segmenting a B2B list for higher reply rates.

Step 2: Count the real universe, don't estimate it

Once the ICP is specific, count it with a real tool rather than guessing. Run the exact filter set in LinkedIn Sales Navigator or Apollo and read off the result count, that number is your raw universe before any reachability discount. For a genuinely local-market play, a national business registry or chamber of commerce database (Lithuania's Registru Centras, for example, or a sector association's member list) can give a tighter and more current count than a generic B2B data tool for that specific geography. Which tool you default to for this step matters more than people expect, since data coverage and match quality differ by region and industry, which is the whole subject of this comparison of Sales Navigator and Apollo for B2B data.

Step 3: Subtract what you can't actually reach

The raw search count is never the number you can actually contact. Some companies in that count will have no decision-maker with a findable email, some will only have a generic inbox, and some will be technically in-ICP but practically unreachable through cold email or LinkedIn, think government bodies, companies with locked-down comms policies, or accounts your data tool simply hasn't indexed well in that country. The mistake I see most often when I take over an account is a target list built straight from a search result count with no reachability discount applied at all, which means the "2,000-account list" a client thinks they have is actually closer to 1,200 once you try to find a real, reachable contact at each one. Treat the raw count as a ceiling, not a working number.

Tip. Run a small sample before you commit to the full build. Pull 50 companies from your filtered search and actually try to find a contact and a working email for each one. Whatever percentage comes back reachable, apply that same discount to the full count rather than assuming it will do better at scale.

Step 4: Build in a decay buffer

Contact data goes stale even if you never touch it. The commonly cited benchmark, based on MarketingSherpa's research and HubSpot's own decay modeling, is that B2B contact data decays at roughly 2.1% a month, which compounds to about 22.5% a year (HubSpot, "Database Decay Simulation"). People change jobs, companies get acquired, emails bounce. That means a 2,000-company universe you counted in January is realistically closer to 1,550 reachable companies by the following January if you never refresh it. Build that into your planning: either recount and re-verify the list roughly every 6 to 12 months, or pad your initial target size by a decay buffer so the list still holds up by the time you're using the back half of it.

Step 5: Reverse it from your meeting goal

The cleanest way to size a list isn't top-down from "how big is my market," it's bottom-up from "how many meetings do I need this month." Take your monthly meeting goal, divide by your realistic end-to-end conversion rate from contact to booked meeting, and that gives you the number of companies you need to touch that month. I've broken down what realistic reply and conversion rates actually look like by industry and sender reputation in this piece on realistic cold email benchmarks, and if your specific goal is the well-known 100-meetings-a-month number, I've run the full math for that case separately in the 100 meetings a month playbook. Whatever your number, multiply the monthly touch volume by however many months you want before recycling the same account, and that's the floor your real universe needs to clear.

Step 6: Check your burn rate against the universe

Burn rate is simply how fast you're spending the list. If your monthly touch volume is 400 companies and your real, reachable universe is 1,200, you'll cycle through the entire list in three months, which is fine if that's your plan for a planned re-engagement cadence, and a problem if it isn't. The fix when burn rate is too high relative to universe size is never just "send more emails to the same people," it's either growing the universe (step 7) or slowing the burn by adding a second channel, LinkedIn alongside email, so each account gets more total engagement before you've exhausted what email alone can do.

Monthly meeting goalRough real universe neededWhy
5 meetings300 – 600 companiesSmall goal, but still needs headroom to avoid recycling within a quarter
15 meetings900 – 1,800 companiesTypical early-stage SDR target at a realistic conversion rate
30 meetings1,800 – 3,600 companiesNeeds either a bigger universe or a second rep working the same one
75+ meetings4,500 – 9,000+ companiesUsually requires expanding geography or ICP tiers, see step 7

At a glance: rough sizes by meeting goal

These ranges assume a conversion rate from contacted company to booked meeting somewhere in the 1 to 2% band end to end, and a 6-month re-contact cycle before an account is eligible to be touched again. Treat every number in that table as a starting assumption, not a target to hit exactly, and replace the conversion rate with your own once you have even a month of real data.

Step 7: What to do if your market is too small

Some ICPs are genuinely small, a niche vertical in a single country can easily top out under a thousand real companies. When your meeting goal needs more volume than your market honestly contains, there are three real options, not one: widen the geography (add the next-closest market with similar buying behavior, the Baltics into the Nordics is a common path I see), widen the ICP into adjacent tiers you'd normally deprioritize, or multi-thread the accounts you already have by finding two or three relevant contacts per company instead of one, which increases your effective touch volume without growing the company count at all. Multi-threading is usually the fastest fix and the one people reach for last.

Common mistakes when sizing a list

  • Counting the raw search result as the working number. It never survives a reachability check intact.
  • Sizing for the business you want, not the one you have. A goal of 100 meetings a month doesn't shrink your real addressable market to match it.
  • Treating a bigger list as automatically safer. A loosely-qualified list of 10,000 usually converts worse per touch than a tight one of 1,500.
  • Never rebuilding the count. A list sized correctly a year ago has likely decayed by close to a fifth since then.
  • Ignoring multi-threading as a lever. Teams expand geography before they try finding a second contact at the accounts they already have.

A worked example, assumptions labeled

Assume a B2B SaaS company wants 20 booked meetings a month and assumes a 1.5% end-to-end conversion rate from contacted company to booked meeting, a reasonable midpoint rather than a researched fact, swap in your own once you have real data. That means touching roughly 20 ÷ 0.015 ≈ 1,333 companies a month. If the plan is to avoid re-touching any account inside a 2-month window, the working universe needs to comfortably clear about 2,600 to 2,700 reachable companies. Add a decay and reachability buffer of roughly 25 to 30% on top of that to account for step 3 and step 4, and the raw search count you're aiming to find before any filtering should land closer to 3,400 to 3,500 companies.

InputAssumptionResult
Monthly meeting goal20 meetings—
End-to-end conversion rate1.5% (replace with your own data)~1,333 companies touched/month
Re-contact window2 months before recycling an account~2,600 – 2,700 reachable companies needed
Reachability + decay buffer25 – 30% on top~3,400 – 3,500 raw universe to search for

Key takeaways

  • A real, verified universe of 1,000 to 3,000 ICP-fit companies covers most monthly cadences in the 10 to 30 meetings range. Below 500 to 800, a single rep burns through it in a quarter.
  • Count your universe with a real search tool, then discount it for reachability before you treat it as a working number.
  • B2B contact data decays at roughly 22.5% a year on the commonly cited HubSpot and MarketingSherpa figure, so recount or re-verify at least annually.
  • Size bottom-up from your monthly meeting goal and realistic conversion rate, not top-down from a vague sense of market size.
  • When the real market is too small for the goal, widen geography, widen ICP tiers, or multi-thread existing accounts, in roughly that order of effort.
  • A bigger, looser list usually converts worse per touch than a smaller, tightly-qualified one. Size is not the same thing as fit.

FAQ

How many accounts should be in my outbound target list?

For most B2B teams running a monthly cadence of 10 to 30 meetings, a real, reachable universe of 1,000 to 3,000 ICP-fit companies is enough for a year without over-recycling the same accounts. Below roughly 500 to 800, a single rep tends to burn through it inside a quarter.

What happens if my target list is too small?

You end up re-contacting the same companies faster than is reasonable, which drags down reply rates since you're pitching people who already said no or went quiet recently. It also forces a choice between pausing outreach while you rebuild the list or pushing volume into a shrinking pool of names.

How do I count my real addressable market instead of guessing?

Write your ICP as specific, filterable criteria, then run those filters in a real tool like LinkedIn Sales Navigator or Apollo and read off the result count. For a tight local-market play, a national business registry can give a more current count than a generic data tool.

Is a bigger target list always better for cold outbound?

No. A loosely-qualified list of 10,000 companies usually converts worse per touch than a tightly-qualified list of 1,500, because the extra size is almost always a sign the ICP was widened to hit a number rather than kept tight. Size and fit are different things, and fit matters more.

How often should I recount or refresh my target list?

At least once a year, given that B2B contact data decays at roughly 22.5% a year on the commonly cited benchmark. Recount sooner if you're already close to the floor size for your monthly goal, since decay will push you under it faster than you'd expect.

Not sure your real universe is big enough for your goal?

Send me your ICP and your monthly meeting target and I'll tell you plainly whether the market supports it. There are three ways to work with me: done-for-you outbound where I build and run the engine, fractional Head of GTM where I plug in as your GTM lead, or standing up the outbound function inside your own team so it keeps running without me.

Book a call