Quick answer
RocketReach claims the bigger database, 700M+ profiles against Apollo's 240M+ contacts, and checked 6 November 2026, Apollo is far cheaper per contact at normal volume, around 2 cents a verified email on its Basic plan against 25 to 33 cents on RocketReach. RocketReach only pulls ahead once you need phone numbers at real scale, on its Ultimate plan. Apollo also bundles sequences, a dialer and a CRM in one login; RocketReach is closer to a dedicated data tool with its own lighter sequencing feature added on top.
RocketReach vs Apollo at a glance
I build prospect lists for cold email and LinkedIn outreach every week for B2B clients, and the first decision on a new account is never the copy, it's whether the list is clean enough for the copy to matter. RocketReach and Apollo answer that question from different directions: RocketReach is built first as a contact finder, Apollo is built first as a sending platform with a database attached. No tool in this article pays me, and there are no affiliate links.
| RocketReach | Apollo | |
|---|---|---|
| What it is | A contact finder first: database, extension, API, with sequences added on | A sales platform: database, sequences, dialer, CRM sync |
| Database, vendor's count | 700M+ profiles, 60M+ companies | 240M+ contacts, 30M+ companies |
| Email accuracy, vendor's claim | 90 to 98% deliverability | 98% |
| Entry paid plan, annual billing | Essentials: $33/month, email only | Basic: $49/seat/month |
| Credits or exports included | Unlimited lookups, 1,200 exports/year on Essentials | 2,500 credits/month, 30,000/year on Basic |
| Built-in dialer | No | Yes, on paid plans |
| CRM integrations | Salesforce, HubSpot, Outreach, Bullhorn and others | Salesforce, HubSpot and most major CRMs |
From RocketReach's own contact database page and pricing page, and Apollo's own pricing page and Apollo vs RocketReach page.
How many contacts does each actually have?
Here's what each vendor says about its own database, with no outside audit behind either number. RocketReach's own contact database page states 700M+ person profiles, 60M+ companies, over 1B email addresses and 135M+ phone numbers including 50M+ mobiles. Apollo's homepage states 240M+ contacts and 30M+ accounts, and its own data overview says it processes over 200 million records a month from four sources it cross-checks: its users' contributor network, replies and bounces from its own sending tools, web crawling, and vetted third-party providers.
RocketReach's raw count is roughly three times Apollo's. That gap doesn't automatically mean three times the usable contacts for your list: a bigger raw profile count can mean more stale titles and departed employees mixed in, not just more reachable people. Neither vendor publishes a third-party audit that would settle it, so treat both counts as a ceiling on what a search might return, not a promise of how many will land in your inbox.
Which one has more accurate emails and phones?
RocketReach's own email finder page claims 90 to 98% deliverability for verified emails, with "as high as 98%" reserved for its top-graded, 'A' grade profiles, and describes real-time verification on every search: a lookup that returns an unverifiable contact is refunded rather than charged. Apollo's own comparison page states a flat 98% email accuracy figure, verified through the multi-step process described on its data overview page: catching valid addresses inside catch-all domains and predicting bounces before you send.
What these numbers actually measure. Neither vendor publishes a sample size, a date range or an independent audit behind its accuracy percentage. "90 to 98%" and "98%" both describe the vendor's own internal test, not a number you can reproduce. I've booked 2000+ meetings for B2B clients off lists built this way, and the figure that ever mattered wasn't the vendor's claimed percentage, it was the bounce rate on the first send to a fresh batch.
On phones, RocketReach is the more detailed claim: 135M+ numbers including 50M+ mobiles, with direct dials returned as a separate field. Apollo doesn't publish a phone-specific accuracy number on the pages I checked, and charges more credits for a mobile than for an email, a sign it treats phone data as the harder find of the two.
What each costs (checked 6 November 2026)
RocketReach: unlimited lookups, capped exports, on annual billing
| Plan | Monthly | Annual | What's included |
|---|---|---|---|
| Essentials | $33/month, 100 lookups/month | $399/year, unlimited lookups, 1,200 exports/year | Email only |
| Pro | $75/month, 250 lookups/month | $899/year, unlimited lookups, 3,600 exports/year | Email and phone |
| Ultimate | $142/month, 1,000 lookups/month | $1,699/year, unlimited lookups, 20,000 exports/year | Email and phone |
| Custom | From $6,000/year: pooled credits, company exports, dedicated account management | ||
Per RocketReach's own pricing page, a lookup is only charged if it finds and verifies a contact; a miss is refunded. The export cap is the real ceiling on annual plans: lookups are unlimited, but you can only save, meaning export to a list or CRM, up to the plan's yearly allowance.
Apollo: credits per seat, charged per field returned
| Plan | Monthly | Annual, per seat/month | Credits per seat |
|---|---|---|---|
| Free | $0 | $0 | 75/month, 900/year |
| Basic | $65 | $49 | 2,500/month, 30,000/year |
| Professional | $99 | $79 | 4,000/month, 48,000/year |
| Organization | Yearly only, 3-seat minimum | $119 | 6,000/month, 72,000/year |
Per Apollo's own pricing page and credit guide, a contact costs 1 credit for the email, plus up to 8 more credits if a direct dial or mobile comes back too. Credits are pooled across the team and don't roll over.
The real cost per contact: a volume-based model
List price doesn't tell you what a usable contact costs, since the two vendors meter completely differently: Apollo charges per field returned, RocketReach charges per contact exported regardless of how many fields came back. Here's the math on annual billing, built from each vendor's own numbers above. Treat the inputs as assumptions and swap in your own volume.
| Scenario | Apollo | RocketReach |
|---|---|---|
| Email only, low volume (Basic vs Essentials) | $588/year ÷ 30,000 credits ≈ $0.02 per email | $399/year ÷ 1,200 exports ≈ $0.33 per contact |
| Email + phone, same tier | $588/year ÷ (30,000 ÷ 9 credits) ≈ $0.18 per contact | $899/year ÷ 3,600 exports ≈ $0.25 per contact |
| Email + phone, highest named tier | $1,428/year ÷ (72,000 ÷ 9 credits) ≈ $0.18 per contact | $1,699/year ÷ 20,000 exports ≈ $0.08 per contact |
Two assumptions drive this: that every Apollo contact which needs a phone number actually returns one, costing the full 9 credits, and that every RocketReach export is a contact with both an email and a phone found. Neither vendor guarantees either outcome, so your real per-contact cost sits somewhere above these floors.
The pattern that falls out: if you only need emails, Apollo wins by roughly 15 times per contact at entry-level volume, because its credit model charges almost nothing for the one field you're after. If you need phone numbers at real scale, the gap flips: Apollo's per-field credit cost doesn't come down much as you move up its tiers, while RocketReach's flat per-export price on Ultimate ends up cheaper than Apollo's top named plan for the same email-plus-phone contact. Run your own numbers before you commit to a year on either plan.
Sequences, Autopilot and Apollo's dialer
Apollo runs the full motion from one login: sequences on every plan, a US dialer paid in credits, and AI lead scoring on its higher tiers, per its own pricing page. RocketReach added its own Sequences feature on top of the database: multi-step email campaigns with AI-assisted templates, automated follow-ups that pause on a reply or a bounce, and sends restricted to business hours in the recipient's time zone to protect deliverability. It has no built-in dialer. Autopilot rebuilds and refreshes a saved prospect list on a schedule, which suits a recurring search more than a one-off list pull.
If your sequence already lives in Instantly, Smartlead or a similar platform and you only want the data, either tool's export and API work standalone. If you'd rather not run a separate data tool at all, some cold email platforms now bundle lead data into the sending tool itself; I go through how two of them differ on that exact tradeoff in Saleshandy vs Instantly.
The browser extension: lookups on LinkedIn and company sites
Both tools ship a browser extension that pulls a contact's email and phone while you're on their LinkedIn profile or a company site. RocketReach's own extension page states 30 million users and adoption by 95% of S&P 500 companies, with a Company Info tab that shows employee lists and firmographics directly on a target's website. Apollo's prospecting and Gmail extensions pull contacts from LinkedIn and Sales Navigator into the same database your sequences already draw from, so a contact found in the extension is immediately usable in a sequence without a separate export step.
API and CRM integrations
RocketReach's data enrichment API claims access to 4.5B records for application and CRM integration, with native connections to Salesforce, HubSpot, Outreach and Bullhorn, a detail that makes it a reasonable fit for a staffing or recruiting team running a CRM RocketReach lists by name. Apollo's API and native integrations cover the same major CRMs and extend further into its own sequencing and dialer objects, since the data and the outreach layer are the same product.
How to test both before you commit
- Pick 100 real prospects you'd actually work, split across the countries and seniority levels you sell to.
- Buy one month of each, both can be cancelled: RocketReach Essentials or Pro, Apollo Basic.
- Count outcomes, not lookups: a work email that passes a separate verifier, a direct dial you'd actually dial, a right-person match rather than a departed employee.
- Divide the month's bill by contacts that pass step 3. That's your real cost per usable contact, not the list price.
- If phones matter to your motion, weight the test toward phone numbers, since that's where the two tools' pricing diverges the most.
Before annual billing. RocketReach's unlimited-lookup benefit and Apollo's lowest per-seat price both require a yearly commitment. Run the monthly plan first, confirm your usable-contact rate on your own list, then move to annual once you know which volume tier you actually need.
Pick Apollo if, pick RocketReach if
Pick Apollo if
- You mostly need emails and want data, sequences and a dialer in one login.
- Your volume is modest: 2,500 credits a month covers most solo and small-team lists cheaply.
- Your team already runs its pipeline through a CRM Apollo's own extensions and API already touch.
Pick RocketReach if
- You need phone numbers at real volume and the math above favors its Ultimate tier for your usage.
- Your searches happen mostly on LinkedIn and company sites, where its extension is built to sit.
- You run a recurring search that benefits from Autopilot's scheduled refresh rather than a one-off pull.
Some teams run both: Apollo for sequencing and the bulk of the email list, RocketReach for the phone numbers on accounts worth a call. That's two bills, so only do it once your test shows RocketReach finds numbers Apollo doesn't at a price that still pencils out. For a database built on a different model entirely, quote-only and aimed at larger lists, see Apollo vs ZoomInfo. If calling is the main motion rather than email, Lusha vs Apollo covers a phone-first alternative. And if you'd rather build your own waterfall across several providers instead of picking one, that's the approach I go through in Clay vs Apollo.
Key takeaways
- RocketReach claims the bigger database (700M+ profiles vs Apollo's 240M+ contacts), but neither figure is independently audited.
- Both claim around 98% email accuracy on their own tests, with no published sample size or method behind either number.
- Apollo is far cheaper per contact for email-only lists, roughly 2 cents against RocketReach's 25 to 33 cents at entry-level volume.
- RocketReach's flat per-export pricing beats Apollo's per-field credit cost once you need phone numbers at real scale, on its Ultimate plan.
- Apollo bundles sequences and a dialer into the same login; RocketReach added lighter sequencing on top of a database-first product with no dialer.
- Test on 100 of your own contacts and count usable outcomes, not raw lookups, before you commit to either plan.
FAQ
Is RocketReach better than Apollo?
Not in general. RocketReach claims a bigger database and more detail on phone numbers, but Apollo costs far less per contact at typical volume and bundles sequences and a dialer in the same product. RocketReach only pulls ahead on cost once you need phone numbers at real scale on its Ultimate plan.
Which has more accurate data, RocketReach or Apollo?
Both claim around 98% email accuracy on their own internal tests, and neither publishes a sample size or method that lets you compare them directly. The only reliable check is the bounce rate on your own first send to a fresh batch from each.
Is RocketReach cheaper than Apollo?
Usually no. Checked 6 November 2026, Apollo costs about 2 cents per verified email on its Basic plan against roughly 25 to 33 cents on RocketReach. RocketReach becomes the cheaper option only for email-plus-phone contacts at high volume, on its Ultimate tier.
Does RocketReach have outreach sequences like Apollo?
Yes, RocketReach added a Sequences feature for multi-step email campaigns with AI-assisted templates and automated follow-ups, but it has no built-in dialer. Apollo runs sequences, a dialer and AI lead scoring from the same login as its database.
Can I use RocketReach's browser extension on LinkedIn?
Yes. RocketReach's own extension page states 30 million users and pulls verified emails, phone numbers and firmographic data from LinkedIn profiles and company websites directly in the browser.
